Honoring those who Served

Thank you to the Preps listed below who served our country so bravely to protect our freedoms at home and abroad. The sacrifices of our active military, veterans and their families have made and make for us every day are deeply appreciated and the Prep School keeps you in our prayers.

If you or someone you know should be included in this list, please email Jill Pauly so we can update our information and this list.

salute flag.jpg

1946

Charles E Morin

1948
John Eisenmenger


1949
Norb Berg
Dick Doyle
+Donald P Guettler
Louis Gottwalt

Roger Linnemann
Emmett Mulcare
Bob Wind 

1950
Steve Boehrer
Jim Burkart 
Paul Goebel 
Ed Harvey 
David Hrdlicka, POW/MIA
Bob Long
Bill Sather
Ardell (Casey) Vilandre 

1951
Paul Diemert
Dave Durenberger
+John Hillenbrand
+Fr. John Kaiser
+Eugene Mohs
+Earl Mondor
Don Montgomery
+Al Perkins
+Ron Schmitz
Bill Schneider
+Terence F. (Terry) Stone
+Jerry Schroer
Phabe Wartman
+Mike Willette

1952
Gary Backes
+Jim Bias
Dan Conlin
Bert Dold
Larry Duerr
+Bill Kennedy
+Larry Kubesh
Tony Mediavilla LtCol, USMC (Ret)
Pat Mingo
Jim O'Donnell
John Schlumpberger
+Bert Schneider
Joe Spano
Jerry Streeter
Cliff Traxler
+Tom Welsch

1953
+Tom Berg
Stanley R Guettler 

1954
James Corcoran
Richard Dold
Thomas C. Honer

1955
Marvin Berg
+John Hassingler
Fred Kiesner
Lawrence E. Sisterman
John Sweeney
Thomas Warner

1956
Dennis Cavanaugh
Gerard de la Cruz
Kenneth Gutzwiller
Robert L. (Bob) Hall
J. Buford Johnson
Cy (Cyril) Laurent
+John G. "Jack" Mahowald
Thomas (Tom) McGraw
John Schriver
John Snowbridge
Wyman Spano

1957
Frank W. Bauer
August Fischer
Pat Hofer
David Norris
Greg O'Leary
Tony Screiner
Norm Virnig
Marvin Weniger
Frederic Weber

1958
+David Bujalski (killed in Vietnam)
Gary Chalupsky
Jerome Jurek
John Kost
Guy H. McMichael III
Clarence Mrosla
R.A. (Jim) Randall
Fr. Germain Loeber, OSB  (Teacher, prefect and advisor. Added on behalf of the Class of 1958)
Fr. Stanely Roche, OSB (Headmaster and advisor. Added on behalf of the Class of 1958)

1959
Glen Arnold
David Berg
William Calder
John Callahan
John Cruden
Drake Dierkhising
William Fischer
Joseph McGraw
Dennis Mishuk
Joseph Peters
Patrick Rassier
Robert D. Reichert, CSM
Bill Tembrock

1960

Frank Boese 
James Calder 
Thomas Casey
John Danielson
+Tom Erickson 
Robert Hollenhorst
Denis Hynes
Larry Jordan
+Bill Lorimer (Killed in Action while serving in Vietnam) 
Paul Jennissen
James F. Marrin
John McCormick
F. J. (Red) Mathieu
Thomas McKasy
Al Richie
+John Regnier
+Joe Rodwell
Bob Wicker

1961
Jim Callahan
Carl Chalupsky
Thomas Durenberger
Charles Gustafson
Ralph Hull
Michael Lyons
Paul Markson
William D. Marrin
William Murphy
Joe Ness
John Regnier
Glenn Rother
John Wilzbacher

1962
Tom Callinan
William Elkjer
John Evans
Jerome M. Hall
Danny Knappman
Thomas Lyons
Richard Mielke
John Poepl
Glenn Reinardy  
Mike Ronyak
Bob Saumur
Joe Schneider

1963
J. Gregory Bauleke
Robert Bemboom
William Franta
Richard Mishuk  - MIA in South Vietnam
Patrick McDonnell
Sherman Otto
Bob Ryan
Ronald Schlangen
Bob Schoeneberger
John Schoenecker
Joseph Seitz
Peter Stolz
Bernard Weber
Gary Terhaar
Larry Dittberner

1964
James Connolly
Danial Eckes
George Kluzak
Daniel M. Marrin
Thomas J. Mork, MD
Michael Sipe
Eric Spanier
Paul A.Thomas
Thomas Welle

1965
Robert Froehle
Chuck Gunderson
Thomas M. Hudson
Tom Maus
John Nolan
John Rieder
Allan Rudolph
James Schlick
Raymond Schulte
Leon Tauscher
David Thorman
Ray Turcotte
Michael Vanderlinden 
Stephen Von Wald

1966
Robert Adams
Joe Bauer
Dan Berth
Leo Dehler
Ben Deutsch
Darryl Girtz
Thomas Gmeinder
Joseph Hagman
Lloyd Heitzman
Alfred Kauth
John Koetter
Jerry Kremer
Robert Ley
George Logajan
David Noll
+Joseph Schoolmeester
Joel Strangis
Tom Weiss

1967
Sylvan Bauer
Gary Brus
J. Dady
Frank Hudoba
James Johnson
Bill Koetter
Dennis Maruska
Steve Merz
Kevin Moehn
Michael J. Noll
Greg Oxley
James B. Phillips
Tom Rafferty
Steve Shriver

1968
Eugene Dingels
John W. Faber
Rick Finn
Mel Klinkner
Robert L Mahowald
Joseph Twidwell

1970
George Eischens
Stephen A. Kwiecinski
Bob Ligday
Jon Mills

1971
Charles Johnson
Douglas Karnik
Ron Koch

1972
John Muggli

1973
Joe Hilderbrand
Louis Krebsbach
Dan Meinz
Tom Hesse

1974
Michael Kimrey

1975
+Gary Beaman 
Gregory Bechtold
Patrick Davis
Raymond Ganas
Michael R. Goossens
Mark Harrison
Martin Koop
Chet Young

1978
Dan Novick
Zack Loban
Bryan Lodermeier
Marty Stone

1979
Rick Peterson
Mark Ploof

1980

John F. Brix, III  

1982
Martha Brix
Jay La Chapelle

Jane Grell Evans
John "Jack" Uldrich

1983
Joseph Piontek
Kevin Stack

1987
Eric Lee
Pete Strzok

1988
Frances Fierst


1989

Lynn (Vix) Berry
James Wenner


1990
Sterling North
Jason Testa

1991
Don Burr
Joseph Kurr
Jon Lee

1995
Robert W. Mahowald, Jr.

1999
Amy Mahowald 

2002
Charles Kennedy
Rafal Krasnicki

2003
Michael Asman
Marvin Weniger, Jr.

2004
Michael Mahowald
Keith Spinali

2005
Emerson Cofell-Dwyer  

2006
Kaitlyn Stasiewicz

 2008
Sam Phipps

2009
Spencer Larson
Joe Rego

2011
Sarah Kolb

 

 


+Fr. Germain Loeber, OSB
+Fr. Stanley Forrest Roche, OSB

ISACS - independent schools association of the central states - accredited member school
FacebookYoutube